| |

Find that Charity

This organisation record is part of a group of linked records that describe a single organisation. The organisation is linked to 2 active records and 1 inactive record, from 2 data sources.

The best identifier for this organisation is GB-CHC-1172798 .
What is an organisation identifier?

An organisation identifier is a unique piece of text that definitively identifies an organisation.

Examples include charity numbers and company numbers.

Identifiers are usually assigned by an external body like a regulator.

Findthatcharity uses the Org ID scheme to create identifiers.

GB-CHC gives the scheme for this identifier (Charity Commission), while 1172798 is the identifier for this organisation within the scheme.

Description

Preserve the Grade 11*Listed Stone Cross Windmill as one of the finest late generation Windmills to be built in England of significant historical and architectural importanceStill retains some original machinery and mills wholemeal flour using traditional methods on sale to visitorsOpen to the public for tours & teas very Sunday April to end of September. Heritage centre in the Roundel

Also known as

  • SCMT
  • Stone Cross Mill Trust

CCEW Charity number

1172798

Registered

Postcode

BN26 6LE

Website

stonecrosswindmill.co

Latest income

£15,650 (on )

This organisation record is based on data from Registered charities in England and Wales published by Charity Commission for England and Wales.

Stone Cross Mill Trust

GB-CHC-1172798

Locations

Back to contents

Depending on the data source, location may describe the headquarters of the organisation rather than the area it operates in.

Area of operation in the UK

Registered Office in the UK

Stone Cross Mill Trust

GB-CHC-1172798

Linked records

Back to contents

This organisation record is part of a group of linked records that describe a single organisation.

The best identifier for this organisation is GB-CHC-1172798 .

Stone Cross Mill Trust (this record)

Organisation record from Charity Commission for England and Wales
Last updated 2022-07-03

Stone Cross Mill Trust

Organisation record from Companies House
Last updated 2022-07-02

Stone Cross Mill Trust (inactive)

Organisation record from Charity Commission for England and Wales
Last updated 2022-07-03

Stone Cross Mill Trust

GB-CHC-1172798

Themes and activities

Back to contents

This organisation has been classified using different categories:

International Classification of Non-profit and Third Sector Organizations (ICNP/TSO)

ICNP/TSO categories have been automatically assigned from a machine learning model, as part of the UK Charity Classification project.

  • Museums, zoos, parks, historical sites and similar institutions A12

UK Charity Activity Tags

These tags are taken from a project to classify all UK charities using a common set of tags. The tags are applied using keyword searching, so may be incorrect for particular cases.

Visit charityclassification.org.uk for more information on the project. If you have any feedback on the classification system or how it has been applied there is a form on the project homepage.

  • Heritage HR
  • Heritage HR » History HR103

Theme (CCEW)

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science 109

Beneficiaries (CCEW)

  • The General Public/mankind 207

Activities (CCEW)

  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space 305

Stone Cross Mill Trust

GB-CHC-1172798

Charity financial history

Back to contents
Year ending Income (£) Spending (£)
2017-04-28 (Registered as a charity)
2018-02-28 6,307 6,200
2019-02-28 3,972 4,830
2020-02-29 3,841 3,654
2021-02-28 21,000 8,800
2022-02-28 15,650 5,056

Stone Cross Mill Trust

GB-CHC-1172798

Income from government

Back to contents
2022
£
2021
£
Government grants
Income from government grants 8,000 10,000
Government grants as % of total income 51.1% 47.6%
Number of government grants 1 1

Stone Cross Mill Trust

GB-CHC-1172798

Grants received

Back to contents

View this organisation's grants on GrantNav.

Date Funder Amount awarded Description
The National Lottery Community Fund £9,100 Updating Mill Store

Data source

Grants data comes from funders who publish data using the 360Giving Data Standard. It was accessed using the 360Giving Datastore.

Stone Cross Mill Trust

GB-CHC-1172798

Data sources

Back to contents

Find that Charity

CIO Company Numbers

Match between CIO company numbers held by Companies House and their charity number

Last fetched from source: 2022-07-03

| Access data | Download data (csv)

Source for record links:

Find that Charity

Charity Reregistrations

A list of charities registered in England & Wales that have been re-registered under a new charity number

Last fetched from source: 2022-07-03

| Access data | Download data (csv)

Source for record links:

Companies House

Free Company Data Product

The Free Company Data Product is a downloadable data snapshot containing basic company data of live companies on the register. This snapshot is provided as ZIP files containing data in CSV format and is split into multiple files for ease of downloading.

Last fetched from source: 2022-07-02

Open Government Licence v3.0

Source for records:

Charity Commission for England and Wales

Registered charities in England and Wales

Data download service provided by the Charity Commission

Last fetched from source: 2022-07-03

Open Government Licence v2.0 | Access data | Download data (zip)

Source for records: