|

Find that Charity

Organisation record

Trelewis Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses

An inactive Registered Charity based in Wales. Removed on 04 March 2022.

This organisation record is part of a group of linked records that describe a single organisation. The organisation is linked to 3 active records and 1,283 inactive records, from 3 data sources.

The best identifier for this organisation is GB-CHC-275946 .
What is an organisation identifier?

An organisation identifier is a unique piece of text that definitively identifies an organisation.

Examples include charity numbers and company numbers.

Identifiers are usually assigned by an external body like a regulator.

Findthatcharity uses the Org ID scheme to create identifiers.

GB-CHC gives the scheme for this identifier (Charity Commission), while 1065247 is the identifier for this organisation within the scheme.

Description

The Constitution restricts the operation of the congregation and use of its assets to religious purposes. It defines the objects of the congregation a 'the practice and advancement of Christianity founded on the Holy Bible, including the preaching of the good news of God's Kingdom by Jesus Christ within the Congregation area and the holding of meetings for public Christian worship'.

Also known as

  • Treharris Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses
  • Trelewis Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses

CCEW Charity number

1065247

Registered

Removed

Postcode

CF46 5NZ

Latest income

£16,607 (on )

This organisation record is based on data from Registered charities in England and Wales published by Charity Commission for England and Wales.

Trelewis Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses

GB-CHC-1065247

Locations

Back to contents

Depending on the data source, location may describe the headquarters of the organisation rather than the area it operates in.

Area of operation in the UK

Registered Office in the UK

Trelewis Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses

GB-CHC-1065247

Linked records

Back to contents

This organisation record is part of a group of linked records that describe a single organisation. The organisation is linked to 3 active records and 1,283 inactive records, from 3 data sources.

The best identifier for this organisation is GB-CHC-275946 .
What is an organisation identifier?

An organisation identifier is a unique piece of text that definitively identifies an organisation.

Examples include charity numbers and company numbers.

Identifiers are usually assigned by an external body like a regulator.

Findthatcharity uses the Org ID scheme to create identifiers.

GB-CHC gives the scheme for this identifier (Charity Commission), while 1065247 is the identifier for this organisation within the scheme.

Trelewis Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses (this record) (inactive)

Organisation record from Charity Commission for England and Wales
Last updated 2024-02-29

The Kingdom Hall Trust

Organisation record from Office of Scottish Charity Regulator
Last updated 2024-02-22

The Kingdom Hall Trust

Organisation record from Companies House
Last updated 2024-02-24

Show 1,274 more records

Conwy North (inactive)

Organisation record from Charity Commission for England and Wales
Last updated 2024-02-29

Portland Congregation (inactive)

Organisation record from Charity Commission for England and Wales
Last updated 2024-02-29

Skelmersdale Congregation (inactive)

Organisation record from Charity Commission for England and Wales
Last updated 2024-02-29