|

Find that Charity

Organisation record

The Ultra Rare Diseases, Disorders and Disabilities Foundation

A Registered Charity based in Northern Ireland

This organisation's identifier is GB-NIC-102130 .
What is an organisation identifier?

An organisation identifier is a unique piece of text that definitively identifies an organisation.

Examples include charity numbers and company numbers.

Identifiers are usually assigned by an external body like a regulator.

Findthatcharity uses the Org ID scheme to create identifiers.

GB-NIC gives the scheme for this identifier (The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland), while 102130 is the identifier for this organisation within the scheme.

Description

The Company is established to: 1. Support those people, their families, dependence and carers ("the beneficiaries") affected by or believe to be affected by Ultra rare diseases/Rare diseases or disorder and their disabilities caused by Ultra rare/rare Diseases in Northern Ireland and any part of the world ("the area of benefit") 2. advance the education of the public in all matters concerning rare diseases, disorders and disabilities.

Also known as

  • URDDAD Foundation

CCNI Charity number

102130

Registered

Postcode

BT4 1QD

Website

urddad-foundation.org.uk

Domain

urddad-foundation.org.uk

Latest income

£11,234 (on )

This organisation record is based on data from Charity Commission for Northern Ireland charity search published by Charity Commission for Northern Ireland.

The Ultra Rare Diseases, Disorders and Disabilities Foundation

GB-NIC-102130

Locations

Back to contents

Depending on the data source, location may describe the headquarters of the organisation rather than the area it operates in.

Registered Office in the UK

The Ultra Rare Diseases, Disorders and Disabilities Foundation

GB-NIC-102130

Themes and activities

Back to contents

This organisation has been classified using different categories:

International Classification of Non-profit and Third Sector Organizations (ICNP/TSO)

ICNP/TSO categories have been automatically assigned from a machine learning model, as part of the UK Charity Classification project.

  • Specialized outpatient care centres C12

UK Charity Activity Tags

These tags are taken from a project to classify all UK charities using a common set of tags. The tags are applied using keyword searching, so may be incorrect for particular cases.

Visit charityclassification.org.uk for more information on the project. If you have any feedback on the classification system or how it has been applied there is a form on the project homepage.

  • Beneficiary group BE » Families BE103
  • Beneficiary group BE » People with disabilities BE200
  • Health HE » Health services HE300 » Counselling and therapy HE304

What the charity does (CCNI)

What the charity does as chosen by the organisation in their annual return to Charity Commission for Northern Ireland. Organisations can chose multiple categories.

  • The advancement of education
  • The advancement of health or the saving of lives
  • The relief of those in need by reason of youth/age/ill-health/disability/financial hardship or other disadvantage

Who the charity helps (CCNI)

Who the charity helps as chosen by the organisation in their annual return to Charity Commission for Northern Ireland. Organisations can chose multiple categories.

  • Adult training
  • Carers
  • Children (5-13 year olds)
  • Ethnic minorities
  • General public
  • Interface communities
  • Learning disabilities
  • Men
  • Mental health
  • Older people
  • Overseas/developing countries
  • Parents
  • Physical disabilities
  • Preschool (0-5 year olds)
  • Sensory disabilities
  • Specific areas of deprivation
  • Tenants
  • Travellers
  • Unemployed/low income
  • Voluntary and community sector
  • Volunteers
  • Women
  • Youth (14-25 year olds)

How the charity works (CCNI)

How the charity works as chosen by the organisation in their annual return to Charity Commission for Northern Ireland. Organisations can chose multiple categories.

  • Accommodation/housing
  • Advice/advocacy/information
  • Cross-border/cross-community
  • Disability
  • Education/training
  • General charitable purposes
  • Human rights/equality
  • Medical/health/sickness
  • Playgroup/after schools
  • Research/evaluation
  • Volunteer development
  • Welfare/benevolent
  • Youth development

The Ultra Rare Diseases, Disorders and Disabilities Foundation

GB-NIC-102130

Charity financial history

Back to contents
Year ending Income (£) Spending (£)
2016-02-23 Registered as a charity
2018-08-31 11,231 10,062
2019-08-31 11,234 6,831
Income and Spending
Funds and Reserves

Data on funds and reserves are only available for financial years where the charity's income was more than £500,000.

The Ultra Rare Diseases, Disorders and Disabilities Foundation

GB-NIC-102130

Data sources

Back to contents

Charity Commission for Northern Ireland

Charity Commission for Northern Ireland charity search

Last fetched from source: 2024-07-12

Open Government Licence v3.0 | Access data | Download data

Source for records: