| |

Find that Charity

Organisation record

Msi Reproductive Choices

A Registered Charity based in England

The identifier for this organisation record is:

Copy this identifier to your clipboard

What is an organisation identifier?

An organisation identifier is a unique piece of text that definitively identifies an organisation.

Examples include charity numbers and company numbers.

Identifiers are usually assigned by an external body like a regulator.

Findthatcharity uses the Org ID scheme to create identifiers.

GB-CHC gives the scheme for this identifier (Charity Commission), while 265543 is the identifier for this organisation within the scheme.

The organisation can also be identified by:

This organisation record is based on data from Registered charities in England and Wales published by Charity Commission for England and Wales.

This organisation record is part of a group of linked records that describe a single organisation. The organisation is linked to 3 active records and 0 inactive records, from 3 data sources.

The best identifier for this organisation is GB-CHC-265543.
Copy this identifier to your clipboard

Msi Reproductive Choices

GB-CHC-265543

Organisation details

Back to contents

Description

MSI Reproductive Choices is one of the world's leading providers of sexual and reproductive healthcare. We believe that everyone should have the right to choose. From contraception to safe abortion and life-saving post- abortion care, we are committed to delivering compassionate, high- quality services. Our 9,000 team members work across 37 countries, reaching over 35,000 women each day.

Also known as

  • Marie Stopes International
  • Msi Reproductive Choices
  • Population Services (Family Planning Programme) Limited

CCEW Charity number

265543

Company number

01102208

Registered

09 May 1973

Postcode

W1T 6LP

Website

mariestopes.org

Latest income

£294,440,000 (on 31 December 2020)

Msi Reproductive Choices

GB-CHC-265543

Locations

Back to contents

Depending on the data source, location may describe the headquarters of the organisation rather than the area it operates in.

Areas of operation in the UK

Area of operation outside the UK

  • Afghanistan
  • Austria
  • Australia
  • Bangladesh
  • Burkina Faso
  • Bolivia, Plurinational State of
  • Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
  • China
  • Ethiopia
  • Ghana
  • India
  • Jordan
  • Kenya
  • Cambodia
  • Sri Lanka
  • Madagascar
  • Mali
  • Myanmar
  • Mongolia
  • Malawi
  • Mexico
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Nepal
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Philippines
  • Pakistan
  • Romania
  • Sierra Leone
  • Senegal
  • Timor-Leste
  • Tanzania, United Republic of
  • Uganda
  • United States
  • Viet Nam
  • Yemen
  • South Africa
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Registered Office in the UK

Msi Reproductive Choices

GB-CHC-265543

Linked records

Back to contents

This organisation record is part of a group of linked records that describe a single organisation.

The best identifier for this organisation is GB-CHC-265543.

Msi Reproductive Choices (this record)

Organisation record from Charity Commission for England and Wales
Last updated 2021-12-05

Msi Reproductive Choices

Organisation record from Companies House
Last updated 2021-12-04

Marie Stopes International

Organisation record from Digital Science
Last updated 2021-12-05

Msi Reproductive Choices

GB-CHC-265543

Services regulated by the Care Quality Commission

Back to contents

Registered as a provider with the Care Quality Commissionlaunch (id: 1-102643434)

CQC Provider: MSI Reproductive Choices Ltdlaunch

Services:

Data from the Care Quality Commission data downloadlaunch

Msi Reproductive Choices

GB-CHC-265543

Data sources

Back to contents

Find that Charity

GRID Org IDs

A manually maintained list matching org ids and GRID ids

Last fetched from source: 2021-12-05

| Access data | Download data (csv)

Source for record links:

Companies House

Free Company Data Product

The Free Company Data Product is a downloadable data snapshot containing basic company data of live companies on the register. This snapshot is provided as ZIP files containing data in CSV format and is split into multiple files for ease of downloading.

Last fetched from source: 2021-12-04

Open Government Licence v3.0

Source for records:

Digital Science

Global Research Identifiers Database

The Global Research Identifiers Database collects information on research institutions and assigns them a unique identifier. It draws on information from funding datasets, and claims over 90% coverage of institutions. It records information on the nature of the research organisation, covering companies, education establishments, healthcare, non-profits, government and other entity types. GRID also records parent-child relationships between entities, and 'related relationships' for cross-linkages. It includes cross-linkages to a range of other identifier sources.

Last fetched from source: 2021-12-05

Creative Commons Public Domain 1.0 International licence | Access data | Download data

Source for records:

Charity Commission for England and Wales

Registered charities in England and Wales

Data download service provided by the Charity Commission

Last fetched from source: 2021-12-05

Open Government Licence v2.0 | Access data | Download data (zip)

Source for records:

Source for record links: