|

Find that Charity

Access this data in JSON format

Find that Charity displays records of not for profit organisations that use other legal forms, as well as registered charities.

According to information from the available data sources, this organisation is not registered as a charity.

This organisation record is part of a group of linked records that describe a single organisation. The organisation is linked to 1 active record and 1 inactive record, from 1 data source.

The best identifier for this organisation is GB-COH-CE010627 .
What is an organisation identifier?

An organisation identifier is a unique piece of text that definitively identifies an organisation.

Examples include charity numbers and company numbers.

Identifiers are usually assigned by an external body like a regulator.

Findthatcharity uses the Org ID scheme to create identifiers.

GB-CHC gives the scheme for this identifier (Charity Commission), while 1174017 is the identifier for this organisation within the scheme.

Description

To work in partnership with families and the community to provide a safe, stimulating and nurturing environment environment so all children can learn and develop through play.WUFA is a well established committee run Pre School that is open from 8.45 am to 3.15 pm. We also offer wrap around care from 3 years to 11 years.

Also known as

  • Wufa CIO

CCEW Charity number

1174017

Registered

Removed

Postcode

OX20 1NY

Website

wufa.co.uk

Domain

wufa.co.uk

Latest income

£160,309 (on )

This organisation record is based on data from Registered charities in England and Wales published by Charity Commission for England and Wales.

Wufa CIO

GB-CHC-1174017

Locations

Back to contents

Depending on the data source, location may describe the headquarters of the organisation rather than the area it operates in.

Area of operation in the UK

Registered Office in the UK

Wufa CIO

GB-CHC-1174017

Linked records

Back to contents

This organisation record is part of a group of linked records that describe a single organisation. The organisation is linked to 1 active record and 1 inactive record, from 1 data source.

The best identifier for this organisation is GB-COH-CE010627 .
What is an organisation identifier?

An organisation identifier is a unique piece of text that definitively identifies an organisation.

Examples include charity numbers and company numbers.

Identifiers are usually assigned by an external body like a regulator.

Findthatcharity uses the Org ID scheme to create identifiers.

GB-CHC gives the scheme for this identifier (Charity Commission), while 1174017 is the identifier for this organisation within the scheme.

Wufa CIO (this record) (inactive)

Organisation record from Charity Commission for England and Wales
Last updated 2024-03-03

Wufa CIO

Organisation record from Companies House
Last updated 2024-03-02

Wufa CIO

GB-CHC-1174017

Themes and activities

Back to contents

This organisation has been classified using different categories:

International Classification of Non-profit and Third Sector Organizations (ICNP/TSO)

ICNP/TSO categories have been automatically assigned from a machine learning model, as part of the UK Charity Classification project.

  • Child day-care services D20

UK Charity Activity Tags

These tags are taken from a project to classify all UK charities using a common set of tags. The tags are applied using keyword searching, so may be incorrect for particular cases.

Visit charityclassification.org.uk for more information on the project. If you have any feedback on the classification system or how it has been applied there is a form on the project homepage.

  • Beneficiary group BE » Children BE102
  • Beneficiary group BE » Families BE103
  • Beneficiary group BE » Parents and guardians BE109
  • Beneficiary group BE » Young children BE114
  • Childcare CC » Nursery CC101
  • Education ED
  • Education ED » Schools ED106
  • Religion RL

Theme (CCEW)

  • Education/training 102

Beneficiaries (CCEW)

  • Children/young People 201

Activities (CCEW)

  • Provides Services 306

Scale of operation

  • Local

Wufa CIO

GB-CHC-1174017

Charity financial history

Back to contents
Year ending Income (£) Spending (£)
2017-07-28 CIO registration
2018-08-31 161,338 153,592
2019-08-31 180,860 153,590
2020-08-31 186,670 167,717
2021-08-31 142,809 142,731
2022-08-31 160,309 155,325
2023-09-25 Removed
Income and Spending
Funds and Reserves

Data on funds and reserves are only available for financial years where the charity's income was more than £500,000.

Wufa CIO

GB-CHC-1174017

Charity people

Back to contents
2022
£
2021
£
Employees paid more than £60,000 - -
Volunteers - 4
Trustees 4
Employees
Volunteers

Data on employees is only available for financial years where the charity's income was more than £500,000.

Wufa CIO

GB-CHC-1174017

Income from government

Back to contents

According to data returned to the Charity Commission, this charity did not receive income from government grants or contracts in 2022 (the latest year with data available) or 2021.

Wufa CIO

GB-CHC-1174017

Data sources

Back to contents

Find that Charity

Find that Charity Relationship Lookups

Last fetched from source: 2024-03-03

| Access data | Download data (csv)

Source for record links:

Companies House

Free Company Data Product

The Free Company Data Product is a downloadable data snapshot containing basic company data of live companies on the register. This snapshot is provided as ZIP files containing data in CSV format and is split into multiple files for ease of downloading.

Last fetched from source: 2024-03-02

Open Government Licence v3.0 | Access data | Download data

Source for records:

Charity Commission for England and Wales

Registered charities in England and Wales

Data download service provided by the Charity Commission

Last fetched from source: 2024-03-03

Open Government Licence v2.0 | Access data | Download data (zip)

Source for records: