| |

Find that Charity

This organisation record is part of a group of linked records that describe a single organisation. The organisation is linked to 2 active records and 0 inactive records, from 2 data sources.

The best identifier for this organisation is GB-CHC-1134077 .
What is an organisation identifier?

An organisation identifier is a unique piece of text that definitively identifies an organisation.

Examples include charity numbers and company numbers.

Identifiers are usually assigned by an external body like a regulator.

Findthatcharity uses the Org ID scheme to create identifiers.

GB-CHC gives the scheme for this identifier (Charity Commission), while 1134077 is the identifier for this organisation within the scheme.

Description

The principal activity of the company is as a professional theatre company based in Coventry.The company established the UK's first professional 'Shop Front Theatre' space in Coventry city centre in 2009, giving access to theatre and the arts for all. It creates new theatre plays, as well as literacy and drama workshops for young people, community groups, older people and hard to reach groups.

Also known as

  • Theatre Absolute

CCEW Charity number

1134077

Company number

02966897

Registered

Postcode

CV1 3HW

Website

theatreabsolute.co.uk

Latest income

£275,932 (on )

This organisation record is based on data from Registered charities in England and Wales published by Charity Commission for England and Wales.

Theatre Absolute

GB-CHC-1134077

Locations

Back to contents

Depending on the data source, location may describe the headquarters of the organisation rather than the area it operates in.

Area of operation in the UK

Registered Office in the UK

Theatre Absolute

GB-CHC-1134077

Linked records

Back to contents

This organisation record is part of a group of linked records that describe a single organisation.

The best identifier for this organisation is GB-CHC-1134077 .

Theatre Absolute (this record)

Organisation record from Charity Commission for England and Wales
Last updated 2022-08-09

Theatre Absolute Limited

Organisation record from Companies House
Last updated 2022-08-06

Theatre Absolute

GB-CHC-1134077

Themes and activities

Back to contents

This organisation has been classified using different categories:

International Classification of Non-profit and Third Sector Organizations (ICNP/TSO)

ICNP/TSO categories have been automatically assigned from a machine learning model, as part of the UK Charity Classification project.

  • Performing and visual arts A11

UK Charity Activity Tags

These tags are taken from a project to classify all UK charities using a common set of tags. The tags are applied using keyword searching, so may be incorrect for particular cases.

Visit charityclassification.org.uk for more information on the project. If you have any feedback on the classification system or how it has been applied there is a form on the project homepage.

  • Arts AR
  • Arts AR » Media and publishing AR200 » Literature AR202
  • Arts AR » Performing art AR300 » Theatre AR307
  • Beneficiary group BE » Older people BE108
  • Beneficiary group BE » Young people BE115
  • Charitable activities CA » Charity shops CA102

Theme (CCEW)

  • General Charitable Purposes 101
  • Education/training 102
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science 109

Beneficiaries (CCEW)

  • Children/young People 201
  • Elderly/old People 202
  • People With Disabilities 203
  • People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin 204
  • The General Public/mankind 207

Activities (CCEW)

  • Provides Services 306

Scale of operation

  • Local

Theatre Absolute

GB-CHC-1134077

Charity financial history

Back to contents
Year ending Income (£) Spending (£)
2010-02-04 (Registered as a charity)
2011-03-31 87,876 86,670
2012-03-31 59,665 62,066
2013-03-31 41,997 40,980
2014-03-31 63,723 65,013
2015-03-31 62,987 57,540
2016-03-31 62,618 60,526
2017-03-31 72,263 70,136
2018-03-31 231,559 226,404
2019-03-31 76,462 75,519
2020-03-31 158,527 93,530
2021-03-31 275,932 157,990

Theatre Absolute

GB-CHC-1134077

Income from government

Back to contents

According to data returned to the Charity Commission, this charity did not receive income from government grants or contracts in 2021 (the latest year with data available) or 2020.

Theatre Absolute

GB-CHC-1134077

Grants received

Back to contents

View this organisation's grants on GrantNav.

Date Funder Amount awarded Description
Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £14,000 VSCE CMC Fund
Esmée Fairbairn Foundation £19,375 Grant to Theatre Absolute
CAF £1,200 Grant to Theatre Absolute
Esmée Fairbairn Foundation £155,000 Grant to Theatre Absolute
Heart Of England Community Foundation £5,000 Shop Front Festival 2018 (pilot)
Esmée Fairbairn Foundation £60,000 Grant to Theatre Absolute
Esmée Fairbairn Foundation £30,000 Grant to Theatre Absolute
The National Lottery Community Fund £5,400 T.K.O. - a literacy and performance project

Data source

Grants data comes from funders who publish data using the 360Giving Data Standard. It was accessed using the 360Giving Datastore.

Theatre Absolute

GB-CHC-1134077

Data sources

Back to contents

Charity Commission for England and Wales

Registered charities in England and Wales

Data download service provided by the Charity Commission

Last fetched from source: 2022-08-09

Open Government Licence v2.0 | Access data | Download data (zip)

Source for records:

Source for record links:

Companies House

Free Company Data Product

The Free Company Data Product is a downloadable data snapshot containing basic company data of live companies on the register. This snapshot is provided as ZIP files containing data in CSV format and is split into multiple files for ease of downloading.

Last fetched from source: 2022-08-06

Open Government Licence v3.0

Source for records: