| |

Find that Charity

Organisation record

Cornwall Leukaemia Trust

A Registered Charity based in England

This organisation's identifier is GB-CHC-281979 .
What is an organisation identifier?

An organisation identifier is a unique piece of text that definitively identifies an organisation.

Examples include charity numbers and company numbers.

Identifiers are usually assigned by an external body like a regulator.

Findthatcharity uses the Org ID scheme to create identifiers.

GB-CHC gives the scheme for this identifier (Charity Commission), while 281979 is the identifier for this organisation within the scheme.

Description

The Cornwall Leukaemia Trust was founded in 1981 to help patients with leukaemia and allied disorders in Cornwall. The Trust has achieved this aim, primarily by supporting the work of the haematology department of the Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust and continues to actively support the activities and development of this department and others.

Also known as

  • Cornwall Leukaemia Appeal
  • Cornwall Leukaemia Trust

CCEW Charity number

281979

Registered

Postcode

TR1 3LJ

Website

cornwallleukaemiatrust.com

Latest income

£28,236 (on )

This organisation record is based on data from Registered charities in England and Wales published by Charity Commission for England and Wales.

Cornwall Leukaemia Trust

GB-CHC-281979

Locations

Back to contents

Depending on the data source, location may describe the headquarters of the organisation rather than the area it operates in.

Area of operation in the UK

Registered Office in the UK

Cornwall Leukaemia Trust

GB-CHC-281979

Themes and activities

Back to contents

This organisation has been classified using different categories:

International Classification of Non-profit and Third Sector Organizations (ICNP/TSO)

ICNP/TSO categories have been automatically assigned from a machine learning model, as part of the UK Charity Classification project.

  • Grant-making foundations H10

UK Charity Activity Tags

These tags are taken from a project to classify all UK charities using a common set of tags. The tags are applied using keyword searching, so may be incorrect for particular cases.

Visit charityclassification.org.uk for more information on the project. If you have any feedback on the classification system or how it has been applied there is a form on the project homepage.

  • Health HE » Healthcare provider HE400 » Hospital HE402

Theme (CCEW)

  • The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives 103

Beneficiaries (CCEW)

  • The General Public/mankind 207

Activities (CCEW)

  • Makes Grants To Individuals 301
  • Provides Other Finance 303
  • Provides Human Resources 304
  • Sponsors Or Undertakes Research 308

Scale of operation

  • Local

Cornwall Leukaemia Trust

GB-CHC-281979

Charity financial history

Back to contents
Year ending Income (£) Spending (£)
1981-02-20 (Registered as a charity)
2004-12-31 37,090 5,975
2005-12-31 49,064 35,043
2006-12-31 47,540 9,706
2007-12-31 70,335 30,436
2008-12-31 45,721 56,577
2009-12-31 34,328 40,174
2010-12-31 30,687 13,627
2011-12-31 29,186 8,460
2012-12-31 44,215 17,209
2013-12-31 33,961 30,065
2014-12-31 43,926 42,495
2015-12-31 40,162 41,768
2016-12-31 43,691 16,604
2017-12-31 43,639 47,134
2018-12-31 51,449 64,377
2019-12-31 47,159 44,960
2020-12-31 28,236 88,570

Cornwall Leukaemia Trust

GB-CHC-281979

Income from government

Back to contents

According to data returned to the Charity Commission, this charity did not receive income from government grants or contracts in 2020 (the latest year with data available) or 2019.

Cornwall Leukaemia Trust

GB-CHC-281979

Data sources

Back to contents

Charity Commission for England and Wales

Registered charities in England and Wales

Data download service provided by the Charity Commission

Last fetched from source: 2022-09-30

Open Government Licence v2.0 | Access data | Download data (zip)

Source for records: