| |

Find that Charity

Organisation record

Hutton Charity

A Registered Charity based in England

This organisation record is part of a group of linked records that describe a single organisation. The organisation is linked to 2 active records and 0 inactive records, from 2 data sources.

The best identifier for this organisation is GB-CHC-237215 .
What is an organisation identifier?

An organisation identifier is a unique piece of text that definitively identifies an organisation.

Examples include charity numbers and company numbers.

Identifiers are usually assigned by an external body like a regulator.

Findthatcharity uses the Org ID scheme to create identifiers.

GB-CHC gives the scheme for this identifier (Charity Commission), while 237215 is the identifier for this organisation within the scheme.

Description

The Hospital of Jesus is one branch of the Archbishop Hutton Trust. It administers four almshouses in the parish of Warton, originally established by Archbishop Matthew Hutton (born 1592), Bishop of Durham and subsequently Archbishop of York.

Also known as

  • Hospital of Jesus or Archbishop Hutton's Charity
  • Hutton Charity

CCEW Charity number

237215

Registered

Postcode

LA5 9PG

Latest income

£13,569 (on )

This organisation record is based on data from Registered charities in England and Wales published by Charity Commission for England and Wales.

Hutton Charity

GB-CHC-237215

Locations

Back to contents

Depending on the data source, location may describe the headquarters of the organisation rather than the area it operates in.

Area of operation in the UK

Registered Office in the UK

Hutton Charity

GB-CHC-237215

Linked records

Back to contents

This organisation record is part of a group of linked records that describe a single organisation.

The best identifier for this organisation is GB-CHC-237215 .

Hutton Charity (this record)

Organisation record from Charity Commission for England and Wales
Last updated 2022-09-30

Hutton Charity

Organisation record from Charity Commission for England and Wales
Last updated 2022-09-30

Hutton Charity

GB-CHC-237215

Themes and activities

Back to contents

This organisation has been classified using different categories:

International Classification of Non-profit and Third Sector Organizations (ICNP/TSO)

ICNP/TSO categories have been automatically assigned from a machine learning model, as part of the UK Charity Classification project.

  • Grant-making foundations H10

UK Charity Activity Tags

These tags are taken from a project to classify all UK charities using a common set of tags. The tags are applied using keyword searching, so may be incorrect for particular cases.

Visit charityclassification.org.uk for more information on the project. If you have any feedback on the classification system or how it has been applied there is a form on the project homepage.

  • Health HE » Healthcare provider HE400 » Hospital HE402
  • Housing HO » Almshouse HO102

Theme (CCEW)

  • Accommodation/housing 107

Beneficiaries (CCEW)

  • Elderly/old People 202

Activities (CCEW)

  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space 305

Scale of operation

  • Local

Hutton Charity

GB-CHC-237215

Charity financial history

Back to contents
Year ending Income (£) Spending (£)
1964-11-09 (Registered as a charity)
2004-12-31 6,494 8,051
2005-12-31 10,437 14,938
2006-12-31 9,100 8,466
2009-12-31 11,590 15,427
2010-12-31 10,013 15,222
2011-12-31 11,178 5,952
2012-12-31 12,328 8,857
2013-12-31 24,612 6,885
2014-12-31 13,410 23,515
2015-12-31 13,725 6,822
2016-12-31 13,864 9,569
2017-12-31 13,972 7,650
2018-12-31 13,198 8,652
2019-12-31 10,230 18,503
2020-12-31 6,184 21,455
2021-12-31 13,569 27,623

Hutton Charity

GB-CHC-237215

Income from government

Back to contents

According to data returned to the Charity Commission, this charity did not receive income from government grants or contracts in 2021 (the latest year with data available).

Hutton Charity

GB-CHC-237215

Data sources

Back to contents

Charity Commission for England and Wales

Registered charities in England and Wales

Data download service provided by the Charity Commission

Last fetched from source: 2022-09-30

Open Government Licence v2.0 | Access data | Download data (zip)

Source for records:

Find that Charity

Charity Reregistrations

A list of charities registered in England & Wales that have been re-registered under a new charity number

Last fetched from source: 2022-10-01

| Access data | Download data (csv)

Source for record links: