|

Find that Charity

This organisation record is part of a group of linked records that describe a single organisation. The organisation is linked to 2 active records and 0 inactive records, from 2 data sources.

The best identifier for this organisation is GB-CHC-1162897 .
What is an organisation identifier?

An organisation identifier is a unique piece of text that definitively identifies an organisation.

Examples include charity numbers and company numbers.

Identifiers are usually assigned by an external body like a regulator.

Findthatcharity uses the Org ID scheme to create identifiers.

GB-CHC gives the scheme for this identifier (Charity Commission), while 1162897 is the identifier for this organisation within the scheme.

Description

Providing financial support for Brasenose College Boat Club

Also known as

  • The 1815 Charitable Incorporated Organisation
  • The Bowman Fund

CCEW Charity number

1162897

Registered

Postcode

KT10 8QF

Website

thebowmanfund.org

Domain

thebowmanfund.org

Latest income

£12,004 (on )

This organisation record is based on data from Registered charities in England and Wales published by Charity Commission for England and Wales.

The 1815 Charitable Incorporated Organisation

GB-CHC-1162897

Locations

Back to contents

Depending on the data source, location may describe the headquarters of the organisation rather than the area it operates in.

Area of operation in the UK

Registered Office in the UK

The 1815 Charitable Incorporated Organisation

GB-CHC-1162897

Linked records

Back to contents

This organisation record is part of a group of linked records that describe a single organisation. The organisation is linked to 2 active records and 0 inactive records, from 2 data sources.

The best identifier for this organisation is GB-CHC-1162897 .
What is an organisation identifier?

An organisation identifier is a unique piece of text that definitively identifies an organisation.

Examples include charity numbers and company numbers.

Identifiers are usually assigned by an external body like a regulator.

Findthatcharity uses the Org ID scheme to create identifiers.

GB-CHC gives the scheme for this identifier (Charity Commission), while 1162897 is the identifier for this organisation within the scheme.

The 1815 Charitable Incorporated Organisation

GB-CHC-1162897

Themes and activities

Back to contents

This organisation has been classified using different categories:

International Classification of Non-profit and Third Sector Organizations (ICNP/TSO)

ICNP/TSO categories have been automatically assigned from a machine learning model, as part of the UK Charity Classification project.

  • Grant-making foundations H10

UK Charity Activity Tags

These tags are taken from a project to classify all UK charities using a common set of tags. The tags are applied using keyword searching, so may be incorrect for particular cases.

Visit charityclassification.org.uk for more information on the project. If you have any feedback on the classification system or how it has been applied there is a form on the project homepage.

  • Associations AS
  • Charitable activities CA » Grant making CA200
  • Education ED » Further education ED102

Theme (CCEW)

  • Amateur Sport 110

Beneficiaries (CCEW)

  • Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies 205

Activities (CCEW)

  • Makes Grants To Individuals 301
  • Makes Grants To Organisations 302

Scale of operation

  • Local

The 1815 Charitable Incorporated Organisation

GB-CHC-1162897

Charity financial history

Back to contents
Year ending Income (£) Spending (£)
2015-07-29 CIO registration
2016-03-31 125,284 1,209
2017-03-31 35,933 201
2018-03-31 38,519 5,414
2019-03-31 84,285 12,013
2020-03-31 31,738 1,185
2021-03-31 17,327 2,673
2022-03-31 61,112 720
2023-03-31 12,004 46,686
Income and Spending
Funds and Reserves

Data on funds and reserves are only available for financial years where the charity's income was more than £500,000.

The 1815 Charitable Incorporated Organisation

GB-CHC-1162897

Charity people

Back to contents
2023
£
2022
£
Employees paid more than £60,000 - -
Volunteers - -
Trustees 8
Employees
Volunteers

Data on employees is only available for financial years where the charity's income was more than £500,000.

The 1815 Charitable Incorporated Organisation

GB-CHC-1162897

Income from government

Back to contents

According to data returned to the Charity Commission, this charity did not receive income from government grants or contracts in 2023 (the latest year with data available) or 2022.

The 1815 Charitable Incorporated Organisation

GB-CHC-1162897

Data sources

Back to contents

Find that Charity

Find that Charity Relationship Lookups

Last fetched from source: 2024-06-25

| Access data | Download data (csv)

Source for record links:

Companies House

Free Company Data Product

The Free Company Data Product is a downloadable data snapshot containing basic company data of live companies on the register. This snapshot is provided as ZIP files containing data in CSV format and is split into multiple files for ease of downloading.

Last fetched from source: 2024-06-22

Open Government Licence v3.0 | Access data | Download data

Source for records:

Charity Commission for England and Wales

Registered charities in England and Wales

Data download service provided by the Charity Commission

Last fetched from source: 2024-06-24

Open Government Licence v2.0 | Access data | Download data (zip)

Source for records: