| |

Find that Charity

Organisation record

MSH Goreeb Trust

A Registered Charity based in England

This organisation's identifier is GB-CHC-1130883 .
What is an organisation identifier?

An organisation identifier is a unique piece of text that definitively identifies an organisation.

Examples include charity numbers and company numbers.

Identifiers are usually assigned by an external body like a regulator.

Findthatcharity uses the Org ID scheme to create identifiers.

GB-CHC gives the scheme for this identifier (Charity Commission), while 1130883 is the identifier for this organisation within the scheme.

Description

A completion of survey in 2009. Fund-raising events held in the UK. Trip to Bangladesh in Nov 2010. Helped those in need the most from the information on our survey. Built 48 tin roofs providing shelter. 20 water pumps for sanitation and basic living. 3 sewing machine for financial self support. Medication for 50 people for their basic health needs. All this has helped towards a successful year.

Also known as

  • MSH Budbaribazar Union Trust
  • MSH Goreeb Trust

CCEW Charity number

1130883

Registered

Postcode

E1 5LL

Latest income

£4,000 (on )

This organisation record is based on data from Registered charities in England and Wales published by Charity Commission for England and Wales.

MSH Goreeb Trust

GB-CHC-1130883

Locations

Back to contents

Depending on the data source, location may describe the headquarters of the organisation rather than the area it operates in.

Area of operation in the UK

Area of operation outside the UK

  • Bangladesh

Registered Office in the UK

MSH Goreeb Trust

GB-CHC-1130883

Themes and activities

Back to contents

This organisation has been classified using different categories:

International Classification of Non-profit and Third Sector Organizations (ICNP/TSO)

ICNP/TSO categories have been automatically assigned from a machine learning model, as part of the UK Charity Classification project.

  • Grant-making foundations H10

UK Charity Activity Tags

These tags are taken from a project to classify all UK charities using a common set of tags. The tags are applied using keyword searching, so may be incorrect for particular cases.

Visit charityclassification.org.uk for more information on the project. If you have any feedback on the classification system or how it has been applied there is a form on the project homepage.

  • Charity and VCS support CV » Fundraising CV102
  • Economic and community development EC » Infrastructure EC200 » Water EC202
  • Health HE
  • Housing HO

Theme (CCEW)

  • The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives 103
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty 105
  • Economic/community Development/employment 113
  • Other Charitable Purposes 117

Beneficiaries (CCEW)

  • Children/young People 201
  • Elderly/old People 202
  • People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin 204
  • The General Public/mankind 207

Activities (CCEW)

  • Makes Grants To Individuals 301
  • Makes Grants To Organisations 302
  • Other Charitable Activities 310

Scale of operation

  • National and Overseas

MSH Goreeb Trust

GB-CHC-1130883

Charity financial history

Back to contents
Year ending Income (£) Spending (£)
2009-07-31 (Registered as a charity)
2010-08-31 3,646 2,000
2011-08-31 4,625 3,000
2012-08-31 3,040 1,500
2013-08-31 6,200 2,200
2014-08-31 3,471
2015-08-31 4,240
2016-08-31 518 700
2017-08-31 4,500 1,500
2018-08-31 4,000 1,000
2019-08-31 4,000 2,800
2020-08-31 5,300 3,800
2021-08-31 4,000 1,700

MSH Goreeb Trust

GB-CHC-1130883

Data sources

Back to contents

Charity Commission for England and Wales

Registered charities in England and Wales

Data download service provided by the Charity Commission

Last fetched from source: 2022-09-25

Open Government Licence v2.0 | Access data | Download data (zip)

Source for records: